Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Techniques for Candies

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Techniques for Candies

    Here we go boys ! what different technique's do you use for applying these products ?

  • #2
    Re: Techniques for Candies

    go light, my heavy hand can easily fark these up. I try to just do one pass with candies but my compulsive mind wants to dump it on.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Techniques for Candies

      ALRIGHTY THEN,here we go.
      I had lots of issues with all type and brands of candies.burning,drowling,you name it i had it.
      "UNTIL I MET PBTP"THANKS TO TODD @TNC, AND ALSO DONALD @PBTP......
      I HAVE BEEN CURING MY CANDIES @LIKE 350-375 FOR A LITTLE BIT LONGER PERIOD OF A TIME.
      ALSO I'VE NOTICED THAT KEEPING AWAY FROM THE HEATER ELEMENTS HELPS TOO.
      I SOME TIMES USE A METAL DEFLECTOR TO KEEP DIRECT HEAT TO MY CANDIES AND THEY TURN OUT SWEET.NOW THIS MAY VERY FOR OVEN MANUFACTORS FOR THE WAY THEY ARE BUILT....
      ,BUT THIS IS WHAT WORKS FOR ME.........

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Techniques for Candies

        come on boys, what about Kv and air pressure?

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Techniques for Candies

          KV and Air pressure on the C-4 2008 Wanger (cup gun)

          25-45 KV

          Air pressure between 2 and 3 depending on how the powder floats on. If the powder is very light I turn the air pressure more to the 2 setting.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Techniques for Candies

            What is the base coat?

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Techniques for Candies

              alot of coaters are using the Silver Explosion or am I wrong?

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Techniques for Candies

                Originally posted by THEKING
                alot of coaters are using the Silver Explosion or am I wrong?
                Yes you are right. I also like bose silver under .

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Techniques for Candies

                  I have coated some fresh chromed parts in candy purple and they came out great. I did notice that if I cured the powder according to the enclosed cure schedule, I would get some orange peel. I learned to fix this by bringing the part up to about 250 and let the powder flow out until it was as smooth as glass, then i would cure as recommended. Works well!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Techniques for Candies

                    Originally posted by Slightly Warped
                    I have coated some fresh chromed parts in candy purple and they came out great. I did notice that if I cured the powder according to the enclosed cure schedule, I would get some orange peel. I learned to fix this by bringing the part up to about 250 and let the powder flow out until it was as smooth as glass, then i would cure as recommended. Works well!
                    What was the enclosed cure schedule ?

                    The best way to cure powder is by PMT ( Part Metal Temperature). Here is a link that might be worth reading viewtopic.php?f=5&t=658

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Techniques for Candies

                      I would still rather overcure than undercure. On heavier parts like frames, your PMT is rarely reached by the time the powder flows out. In my experience at least, PMT takes well beyond flowout in most cases.
                      Dan
                      sigpic

                      I carry a gun because I'm too young to die, and too old to take an ass-whoopin'!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Techniques for Candies

                        when i over cure,i get really bad results for candies.sooooo i just lower the temp a little and add to the time a little.they turn out good.
                        also direct heat from the bruners seem to give bad results toooooo.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Techniques for Candies

                          i always over cure my candys but i try to keep temp below 380
                          as for the kv i usually go for 65 kv if i coat over polishing or real chrome and about 45 if i powder over a first coat

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Techniques for Candies

                            For a chrome powder base, I coat the powder chrome at 45-50 kv's, that way when applying the candy, I can use lower kv's, around 25-35. As for any type of silver base, the base coat kv's are around 50-75 kv's but that also depends on how much metallic is in the powder and what shape the part is. The candy coat for silver base, I'll coat at around 25-50 kv's. And for a polished aluminum base or any metal base, I'll coat with a candy at 45-75 kv's. As for applying the candy coating, I only make one pass, with 25% over lap. Depending on the candy color and who makes it, you can add a bit more where needed. I always over cure by 5 minutes. And to test to see if cured, I'll hit the cured candy coat with a wooden mallet (if possible), that way if it cracks, I know it isn't cured. I also use those settings for transparents. As for the air pressure and powder flow, can't really say, as I go by what I see coming from the gun tip. And if the equipment will allow it, I'll switch the charge. ( Nordson SureCoat's: recoat mode)

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Techniques for Candies

                              If i keep temp at 380 i'll deffently burn up the candies in my ovens.
                              i stick to 350 or soo

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X