Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Im sure its common knowlede among most, but?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Re: Im sure its common knowlede among most, but?

    Just let us know what else we can do for you ....

    Leave a comment:


  • GONGCHUAN
    replied
    Re: Im sure its common knowlede among most, but?

    Thats my whole problem in a nutshell. Thank you so much for the quick feedback. That is exactly what I was looking for and exactly what I was doing wrong. And I see now why all of the thin parts I have done have turned out so much better than thicker or more bulky parts. The thin parts came up to temp. much quicker and most likely reached the curing temp.

    Thanks once again.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Re: Im sure its common knowlede among most, but?

    sounds like you are purchasing from EW...there is a big difference depending on the powder and the substrate. The part needs to reach the desired temperature then start the clock...better to overbake than underbake unless you are using a mirror product. Look for products that are overbake stable if possible...if you underbake the part the powder will chip off!

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Re: Im sure its common knowlede among most, but?

    Originally posted by GONGCHUAN
    I am new here. Therfore I have purchased all of my powders to this date elsewhere. The instructions said to heat at a temp. until flowout and then time out a cure. Now that I have done some research on this sight, I have found some information about the part having to reach cure temp. before curing out time.

    Is there a diff.? I usually watch the part to see when it glosses over and start my timer from there. Do I need to instead use my thermometer and wait until the part comes up to that spacific temp. to start my timer? Im assume (I know I know never do that) that the gloss over and the part coming up to that temp are two different things.

    Thanks in advance,
    Mike
    viewtopic.php?f=5&t=658

    Please let me know if you have any questions after reading the link. Good question!

    Leave a comment:


  • GONGCHUAN
    started a topic Im sure its common knowlede among most, but?

    Im sure its common knowlede among most, but?

    I am new here. Therfore I have purchased all of my powders to this date elsewhere. The instructions said to heat at a temp. until flowout and then time out a cure. Now that I have done some research on this sight, I have found some information about the part having to reach cure temp. before curing out time.

    Is there a diff.? I usually watch the part to see when it glosses over and start my timer from there. Do I need to instead use my thermometer and wait until the part comes up to that spacific temp. to start my timer? Im assume (I know I know never do that) that the gloss over and the part coming up to that temp are two different things.

    Thanks in advance,
    Mike
Working...
X