Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

400* F Masking Tape Melting?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

    This is the tape I bought:
    http://www.powderbuythepound.com/cat...roducts_id=439

    I used it twice. Once at 375* for 10 minutes and again at 400* for 10 minutes. It started to melt and separate from the piece both times. Anyone have this happen before?

    **EDIT FOR PICS**
    This is what it looked like after one cure cycle.


  • #2
    Re: 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

    What do you mean by "melt", did it turn into a gooey mess or what? I use the green tape and if it's not fully pressed down the edges will lift during curing. It'll get brittle if you leave it on for more than one cure cycle like when you'd hot flock. I have had the light blue tape "melt" INTO a base coat, but that was because the base coat was not fully cured and it flowed out and absorbed the tape...not a pretty site!

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

      I hate to say it but you are the first to have a problem that I have heard of...wish I could help more

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

        Pics are posted in original post now.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

          Originally posted by THEKING
          I hate to say it but you are the first to have a problem that I have heard of...wish I could help more
          I never use the green tape because I have always had this issue with it.

          They have other tapes that are higher rated for temp. I just take off my tape before I bake now. Masking tape is much cheaper lol.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

            The green tape adhesive is pressure sensitive. I always go back over it with something hard to press it down after applying it. It will shrink and burn in open areas but works well as long as it is contacting the part surface.

            Jason

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

              Originally posted by Auto-Cycle PC
              The green tape adhesive is pressure sensitive. I always go back over it with something hard to press it down after applying it. It will shrink and burn in open areas but works well as long as it is contacting the part surface.

              Jason
              Ok then, that would be my problem. I had it overhanging the edges and I probably could have done a better job pressing it down to the piece. Thanks for the help.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

                Press the tape down good and then trim the excess off around the edges. If you don't, the tape can curl back over the part into the powder and ruin the finish.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

                  I Feel your pain!!

                  EW high temp vinyl tape hardens/cracks and peels everytime I've used it. Its even peeled away from the surface it was adhered too. It's so bad I had to take scrappers to a customers part to get it all of since it shreds when you peel it off. Too bad I spent 50 bucks on their tape kit

                  Imma look through our tape suppliers at work, there must be cheaper high temp tape than what readably available on the market.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: 400* F Masking Tape Melting?

                    Something that will help: if your part being masked requires covering a large opening, say the size of a bike hub bearing race, or larger, take an exact-o knife and cut a small slit in the center. This will let the heat out of the "trapped" area, and remove most of the tendency for the tape to curl off. Also, as mentioned, always trim the tape to fit the contour of the part, all that overhang is adding to the curling problem for sure.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X