Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

metal thicknesses

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • metal thicknesses

    I want to pc my brushguard, but the metal is different thicknesses. the uprights are 3/8" thick and the tubing is all 1/16" thick. It's made of stainless steel and I was going to use PBTP KL Primer, then TD Bengal Black. Do you guys think that the powder on the tubing will overcook and discolor while the uprights are taking so long to get up to temp? I'd really hate to screw this up and have to strip it Thanks for any help.

  • #2
    Re: metal thicknesses

    I always run my cure schedule to the thickest parts.
    have never had a problem befor, most powders have over bake stability built in up to 2x the cure schedule.
    Josh

    http://www.Streetwerkz.com
    http://www.facebook.com/reqs.php#/pr...00000211105322
    [email protected]

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: metal thicknesses

      I do the same....doing alot of parts you do not run into the same thickness on everything.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: metal thicknesses

        When I can I clip on to thick parts and thin or use something close to the same thickness and then I have pulled to lighter stuff out of the oven. But in your case I guess its all made together?

        If you don't any thing about my clip here is a link.

        http://www.pcitdad.com/Main.asp?pcid=47 ... =Galleries

        The pricing come up when you click on the 1st one.

        Comment

        Working...
        X